Spanish Lakes Mobile Home Park

Sports & Activity Reports

Home
About
Take A Tour Of Spanish Lakes
Who's Who & What's What
Important Homeowner Notifications
Prayers and Concerns
Splash Weekly
Monthly Activity Listings
Daily Clubhouse Activities
Community Church
Homes For Sale & Rent
Event & Activity Photo Gallery
Proposed Budget
Park Aproved Venders
Managers Page
Birthday & Anniversary
Handy links
Sports & Activity Reports

Games and activities!
RECENT RESULTS:

Ladies Poker: - 04-02-18- Winner: Mary Lou Lema

Euchre: 04-01-18 Winners:
1st, Cinda Harris,
2nd , Larry Richard,
Tie for 3rd, Rita Wolin & Fred Moore

Cribbage 04-04-18 Winners: 3-game winners:
Duane Corstange, Leonard Kozle, Shel Doherty

Pinochle: Winners: 1st, Iris Loevlie

The end of March has been busy with steady wrap up activities.
It started on the 22nd with the Shuffleboard tournament having 20 participants
playing in 5 classes.
The Results were:
Class A wins Loses
Gerri Barthold 2 1
Pat Beam 2 1
Gene Erickson 1 2
Dave Barthold 1 2

Class B
Gord Gales 3 0
Ron Bobby 2 1
Arnie Loevlie 1 2
Rodney Johnson 0 3

Class C
Matt Tuccio 3 0
Jean Guy Godbout 2 2
Jim Matieko 1 2
Len Kozle 0 3

Class D
Lucie Gales 3 0
Bill VanBerkel 2 1
Jim Epperson 1 2
Doris VanBerkel 0 3

Class E
Don Phaneuf 3 0
Fred Moore 2 1
Barbara Ratliff 1 2
Carol Bobby 0 3

The following morning the Ping pong tournament took center stage
with 12 players competing for the doubles championship.
When the ball stopped ponging, Dennis Decker and Bruce Courage beat Jean Guy Godbout and Linda Hathaway for 1st place.
Brian Haugen and Mel Johnson took 3rd place

After a brief rest we had the first annual Chili Cook-off
It was a great time with 12 great entries and 1 equally great batch for the meal.

There were 93 attendees which greatly exceeded expectations and we came very close to running out.
When all the dishes were done the voting results were:
1st place Jan Erickson
And tied for 2nd were Sheila Pinkard and Trudy Haugen
We plan to move this event to the Friday before the start of lent next year.
This was followed by a great night of karaoke with lots of great singers.

Saturday was a fine day at the Bocce courts.
Mild temperature, light breeze and lots of fun.
Thanks to Jean Guy's efforts before and during the play, the courts were in great shape
throughout the day.
Results:
First Place: Dennis Decker, Diane Godbout, Sue Sabourin, Michelle Cronk
Second Place: Ron Bobby, John Ritzema, Jane Tuccio, Jo Lowery
Third Place: Rita Wolin, Carol Bobby, Van Jordahl, Brian Haugen

Make plans to join the fun the rest of this year and next year on Wednesday and Friday at 10:30 AM

We wrapped up the Shuffleboard League play on Tuesday, needing 6 points to lock up 2nd place in the 41 League.
With much effort on a very windy day and playing a great number 1 team we came away with 12 points.
This group of 26 fun loving shufflers proved you can have fun, have everybody play and still do pretty darn good.
The last time we finished this high was 1986.

All these activities are looking for more people to join the good times.
So if you are are new to the park or around for a while come join, but play to have some good times.

geneandjanerickson@gmail.com

The Shuffleboard court is available for all residents, renters or visitors age 16 years & older. Please observe posted rules & regulations.

Shuffleboard practice every Mon. @ 10AM. For more info, contact Gene Erickson, 348 Santa Cruz or call 507-278-3010

Saturday was a fine day at the Bocce courts
Mild temperature, light breeze and lots of fun
Thanks to Jean Guy's efforts before and during the play, the courts were in great shape
Thru out the day
Results

First Place: Dennis Decker, Diane Godbout, Sue Sabourin, Michelle Cronk

Second Place: Ron Bobby, John Ritzema, Jane Tuccio, Jo Lowery

Third Place: Rita Wolin, Carol Bobby, Van Jourdahl, Brian Haugen

Operated by J Boesch